Privacy & Terms

Future Fit User Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Auckland Council (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Future Fit”, “we”, “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

1. What kind of personal information does Future Fit collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your use of our services and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services.

2. Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

(a)We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:

a. correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication

b. complete and submit forms we provide by using our online services and apps

c. follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.

(b)This site use cookies. A session-only cookie is used to remember a previous login. No personal information is stored in cookies.

(c)Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.

3. Using your information

The personal information that we collect from you or someone acting on your behalf may be used for any of the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with Future Fit services.

(b) To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.

(c) To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.

(d) To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.

(e) To provide you with information about Future Fit-related events, news, services

(f) To carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.

(g) For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

(h) For general administrative and business purposes.

(I) To display on leader boards. If you hold an account created under the 'FutureFit in business' programme, and/or where your account has been created under a dedicated URL with restricted access, you can choose to have your results displayed on leader boards on the App and any other electronic display mechanisms that may be used.

4. Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a) Any person engaged by Future Fit to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.

(b) Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.

(c) A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations.

(d) Your employer should your account be created under the 'FutureFit in business' programme, and/or where your account has been created under a dedicated URL with restricted access to an organisationand its employees.

5. What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

6. Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

(a) protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations

(b) accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

7. How long we hold personal information

FutureFit may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary, in accordance with the Councils’ respective information retention and disposal schedules.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing us at hello@futurefit.nz or otherwise contacting us, at the addresses provided below. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at hello@futurefit.nz. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested.

Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

9. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data Future Fit has collected, please contact: hello@futurefit.nz